Derwent Primary School

Derwent Lower School

Life at Derwent Primary School Life at Derwent Primary School Life at Derwent Primary School Life at Derwent Primary School Life at Derwent Primary School Life at Derwent Primary School Life at Derwent Primary School Life at Derwent Primary School Life at Derwent Primary School Life at Derwent Primary School

Staff

STAFF LIST

 

 

EXECUTIVE HEADTEACHER 

Mrs Samantha Barlow

DSL

Curriculum Lead

Music Lead

 

HEAD OF SCHOOL

 

 

 

ASSISTANT HEADTEACHER

 

 

SENCO

Mrs Tenille Rimmer 

 

 

 

Mrs Sonya Read

 

 

Miss Chloe Bell

Personal development, behaviour and welfare

English Lead and Modern Foreign Language Lead

 

 

 

 

TEACHING STAFF

Mrs Emma Paine

Ms Ellen Williams

Mrs Jadeane Adu

Miss Jade Fisher

Miss Hayley Kell

Miss Olivia Byworth

Miss Georgina Pettengell

Ms Allison Calder

Ms Sarah Teale

Mrs Sam Sharp

Mr Callum Masterson

Mrs Sarah Murphy

Mrs Galyna Harris

Pre-School - Ladybirds

Pre-School - Caterpillars

Rec - Squirrels Class

Rec - Hedgehogs Class

Year 1  -  Rabbits Class

Year 1  -  Hares Class

Year 2  -  Owls Class

Year 3  -  Mice Class

Year 3  -  Voles Class

Year 4  -  Wildcats Class

Year 4  -  Foxes Class

Year 5 -  Otters class

Year 6 -  Hawks Class 

OFFICE STAFF

Mrs Sue Baker

Miss Jenna Faulkner

Miss Ellie Ferris

Mrs Alison Fowler

Miss Katie Bryant

Bursar

School Business Manager

Office Administrator

Finance Assistant

Clerical Assistant

TEACHING ASSISTANTS AND 1:1 SUPPORT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SEN Den

 

 

 

HLTA

 

Mrs Julia Hewitt

Mrs Tina Smith 

Mrs Nikki Lee

Miss Reanne Rose

Miss Emily Gentle

Miss Emily Fox

Mrs Sally Amner

Mr Charlie Monks

Mrs Nicola Chantry

Miss Evie Peek

 

Mrs Siobhan Stewart

Mrs Nicola Kell

Miss Chelsea Claxton

Mrs Bev Currey

Ms Tarryn Johnson

 

Mrs Lorna Nicol-Salusbury

Mrs Jo Phillips

Mrs Katarina Jassova

 

Ms Julia Waby

Pre-School - Ladybirds

Pre-School - Caterpillars

Reception - Hedgehogs

Reception - Squirrels

Year 1 - Rabbits

Year 1 - Hares

Year 2 - Owls

Year 3 - Mice & Voles

Year 4 - Foxes & Wildcats

Year 5 - Otters & Year 6 - Hawks

Teaching Assistant EYFS

Teaching Assistant EYFS

Teaching Assistant KS1

Teaching Assistant KS2

Teaching Assistant

MIDDAY SUPERVISORS

Mrs Bev Currey

Miss Emily Gentle

Mrs Nicola Chantry

Mrs Julia Hewitt

Mrs Lorna Nicol-Salusbury

Miss Reanne Rose

Mrs Sally Amner

Mr Charlie Monks

Mrs Nikki Lee

Miss Emily Fox

Miss Evie Peek 

Miss Chelsea Claxton

Miss Christine Thompson

KITCHEN STAFF

Mrs Christine Shadbolt

Mrs Kaitlin Papworth-Plater

Mrs Katarina Jassova

Kitchen Manager

Kitchen Assistant

Kitchen Porter

WRAP AROUND CARE (BREAKFAST & AFTER SCHOOL CLUBS)

Mrs Carrie Jeffrey

Mrs Bev Currey

Mr Charlie Monks

Ms Julia Waby

Mrs Kuljit Kaur

Miss Emily Fox 

Mrs Sally Amner

Miss Evie Peek

Mrs Katarina Jassova

Miss Alexandra Watts

MAINTENANCE WORKER

Mr Chris Jackson

 

CLEANERS

Tenon FM

 

CLERK TO GOVERNORS

Miss Amanda Baxter

 

Updated: October 2023